We 100% abide by the Personal Health Information Protection Act

The Ontario Government has legislation, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) that came into effect on November 1, 2004. This act has been established to set out rules for the collection and utilization of information that is collected about patients.
Our policy for the collection of Personal Information

We collect personal health information about you. We collect this information either from you directly or from the person acting on your behalf (i.e a parent). The information that we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, health history, records of your visits and the care that you received. Occasionally, when we have received your consent, we receive and collect information about you from other sources.


How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Health Information

To treat and care for you.
To conduct risk management activities.
To conduct quality improvement activities, such as completing surveys.
To compile statistics to improve our programs and services.
To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
To fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.
It’s Your Choice


With regard to the above uses and disclosures of your personal health records, you have a choice. You may access, correct, or request a copy of your personal health records at any time.

Our Pledge to Protect Your Personal Health Information

We will take steps to protect your personal health information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.
We will conduct audits and complete investigations to monitor and manage our privacy compliance.
We will take steps to ensure that everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal health information for the purposes you have consented to.

If you have questions about our policy, please let us know.

 
What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Flourish Your Health logo

Flourish was designed with one thing in mind: to support women so they can get pregnant, flourish during pregnancy, and restore themselves to their pre-baby glory and then some!

 

© Flourish Health Clinic 2020
Privacy

Connect
SIGN UP TO STAY IN TOUCH
Join Newsletter
Visit Us

1849 Yonge St, Unit 314
Toronto, ON   M4S 1Y2

Contact

hello@flourishyourhealth.com
1 (416) 551-2170

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Flourish is Open In-Person and Virtually during Covid-19
Get Started
close-image